Can I export height/glossiness etc?


Here we mingle, introduce ourselves, our thoughts and ideas and have caring discussions.

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:45 am

Post Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:49 am

Can I export height/glossiness etc?

Can I export something beyond color png image. Depth/height/ bump for example?
User avatar

Posts: 1414

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:49 pm

Post Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:04 am

Re: Can I export height/glossiness etc?

Hi kirkl,

welcome.
Yes you can. At least bumps.
"[Ctrl]+[s] to save active layer only as 16 bit PNG with alpha
[Ctrl]+[Shift]+[s] to save image as two 16 bit PNG images of components: Color only and Material only (height image). Filename gets suffix "_col" and "_mat"."

This link contains the manual:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=6

As verve is in Alpha, not everything is documented there.
Sometimes it is worth to search the listed changes as well.
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4

I use Firefox and the hotkey STRG+F to search those sites for the keyword I am looking for. Works pretty well.

For an older version I made this. Most of it still counts:
Image

Ahhh, there was a preset for blender & cycles somewhere...
Somewhere there, sorry don#t have time to search. Gallery is nice to watch anyway.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1400

And now ....show us your beauties ;)
System: i7 3930k@4,2 Ghz / Titan GTX 6GB / win7 Ultimate 64 Bit/ 64GB Ram

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:45 am

Post Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:58 pm

Re: Can I export height/glossiness etc?

thanks a lot,Knacki for a very useful hotkey list .
A couple more questions:
1. Is it possible to work with resolutions other than default 1280x720?
2. Could layers be Z combined by depth somehow? I mean like 2,5d mode in Zbrush? With ability to add height or use Max(Lighter) math for depth blending . Currently it seems new layer totally ignores what depth is beneath.
3 Is it possible to use a canvas texture/depth somehow to simulate dry brush technique i.e make a brush be painting over prominent bumps only for example, use any kind of cavity mask or something?
User avatar

Posts: 1414

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:49 pm

Post Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:52 am

Re: Can I export height/glossiness etc?

kirkl -no problem, you can also use my tips ;)
I searched download page and manual (CTRL+F in most browsers)and:

1)
CTRL+F2 doubles canvas size.

[Shift] + [F2] turns on Adjust Canvas Area.(Or hitting "crop on top right three buttons as in the cheat sheet shown) Hit [Shift]+[F2] again to confirm the changes! Hit [F2] alone to cancel the changes!
- Grab the corners with [LMB] to adjust the crop area freely and [RMB] to keep proportions!
- Grab the edges to just adjust the chosen edge!
- Hold [Alt] to adjust crop area symmetrical around original canvas center!
- Grab inside the crop area to move the whole crop area!
You can crop to any size. BEWARE. Verve is in alpha. any size bigger than 2000 can crash on slow systems. On my system I have to stay below 3000x3000 and then use only a few layers. Crash can always happen. save often, also as png as sometimes a saved file can't be open again. On 1280x720 verve is super save. On doubled size I had only once a crash with 15 Layers.
If you have a black canvas after reopening, carefully crop step by step smaller. Good chance that picture will be visible again.



2)
Can't tell you much about this. Share your experiences ;)
There is a merge function which can happen in very unpredictable results. Save before using it!!
STRG+LMB on Layer dot as described in cheat sheet.
Verve is not made for somehow real 3D, but bumps are quite funny to use.
Image



3)

-new canvas texture procedural. [Ctrl]+[p] to toggle through the 3 modes: 0 = fractal noise, 1 = canvas, 2 = grab layer material
- [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[p] to snapshot current layer's material as canvas texture, which also now gets properly saved and loaded again!

Using any picture with alpha as canvas structure:
viewtopic.php?p=18691#p18691
System: i7 3930k@4,2 Ghz / Titan GTX 6GB / win7 Ultimate 64 Bit/ 64GB Ram

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:45 am

Post Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: Can I export height/glossiness etc?

thanks again, Knacki for your help. A lot of useful info

Return to Community [feedback, bug reports, discussions, etc...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software