Verve Levels bug


Here we mingle, introduce ourselves, our thoughts and ideas and have caring discussions.

User avatar

Posts: 398

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:11 am

Location: Lima-Peru

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 4:12 am

Verve Levels bug

Hi Taron,
I did my study of "Hans Holbein the Younger, Portrait of Henry VIII" on Verve_painter v0.99v.18a.exe
but opened it on Verve_painter v0.99w.08 to adjust its Levels
and it changed the Levels fine the first time, so I kept working on the artwork on Verve_painter v0.99v.18a.exe,
but somehow now when I open it again on Verve_painter v0.99w.08 and try to adjust the Levels I get a black image,
but even this early version of the artwork (showing in the img) gives the same black image when trying to apply Levels,
and in that early version I didn't apply levels at all, I guess I resized the canvas, or applyed warp. Can any of those make the Levels to not work properly?

Can I do something to get the Levels working again?

Many thanks in advance Taron.
Attachments
Verve_painter Levels bug.jpg
Verve_painter Levels bug.jpg (251.04 KiB) Viewed 904 times
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gonnabdh
Portfolio: https://www.flickr.com/photos/eduardobedoya
System: Intel Xeon E5-2690, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M, Windows 8
Verve Wishlist:
- LS/H color pallete
- Brightness Knob
- Pressets(with icons)
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 5873

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 6:58 am

Re: Verve Levels bug

That's a weird one... I would have to see the image to judge what's happening there. Can you send it to me? Dropbox or so? Or email?
If you only drew with one color and it's all alpha, levels shouldn't do anything. If you primed the canvas and painted on top of that, then levels should work fine, but if it's something else...well... I really would have to look at it.
I haven't encountered any bugs with levels, yet, so... it's probably not so much a bug, but something unexpected.
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 398

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:11 am

Location: Lima-Peru

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 2:48 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

Thanks for the reply Taron
If you only drew with one color and it's all alpha, levels shouldn't do anything

they did, Levels on an alpha drawing, change the value of the drawing. I sent you an email with a very short video about it and also the file as you requested.

Thanks Advanced.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gonnabdh
Portfolio: https://www.flickr.com/photos/eduardobedoya
System: Intel Xeon E5-2690, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M, Windows 8
Verve Wishlist:
- LS/H color pallete
- Brightness Knob
- Pressets(with icons)
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 5873

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 3:44 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

Yaha, of course, I mean... you can lift or drop the color value, but it does not affect the alpha. That's what I tried to say.
I will examine your project! Thanks for the email! :ob
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 5873

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 3:49 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

HA!
Wow... I know what the problem IS and it is my stupidity, BUT I know how you can solve it before I will solve it, haha. :oops:
Somehow, totally black freaks out my levels.
Just go to RED channel, for example, and give the bottom a tiny nudge and all will be well again. I'll solve it for the next release, I promise! :geek:
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 398

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:11 am

Location: Lima-Peru

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 5:06 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

Many thanks Taron.
I'm happy to with my tiny collaboration of today for a future Verve pro release.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gonnabdh
Portfolio: https://www.flickr.com/photos/eduardobedoya
System: Intel Xeon E5-2690, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M, Windows 8
Verve Wishlist:
- LS/H color pallete
- Brightness Knob
- Pressets(with icons)
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 5873

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 5:14 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

And me! That's awesome, Eduardo! :hug:
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 398

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:11 am

Location: Lima-Peru

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 5:26 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

Though, by doing that indeed get the image well again, but also the Levels will not adjust the brightness of the drawing (black lines and shades) anymore.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gonnabdh
Portfolio: https://www.flickr.com/photos/eduardobedoya
System: Intel Xeon E5-2690, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M, Windows 8
Verve Wishlist:
- LS/H color pallete
- Brightness Knob
- Pressets(with icons)
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 5873

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sat Aug 15, 2020 5:30 pm

Re: Verve Levels bug

Pick up RED, GREEN and BLUE to some good amount and then you should be able to adjust from there. It's about 0 values. Not sure how I messed this up, but I will fix it, of course.
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 398

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:11 am

Location: Lima-Peru

Post Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Verve Levels bug

many thanks Taron
:hug:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gonnabdh
Portfolio: https://www.flickr.com/photos/eduardobedoya
System: Intel Xeon E5-2690, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M, Windows 8
Verve Wishlist:
- LS/H color pallete
- Brightness Knob
- Pressets(with icons)

Return to Community [feedback, bug reports, discussions, etc...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software