White Rabbit CAD


Philosophy, Politics, Humor, what ever should have its own place far, far away from galleries and feedback... here we can go for it almost shamelessly! :)

Forum rules
More than anywhere on this forum I'd ask you all to be courteous and respectful to each other, but don't hesitate to speak your mind! :geek:
Please, do not advertise commercial software here!
User avatar

Posts: 2346

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:58 am

Post Fri Mar 12, 2021 11:25 am

Re: White Rabbit CAD

WIth the new version 1.0.150

Seems export from DXF to Inkscape (with my favorite Nurbs prog) then SVG inside White Rabbit is now working :beer:
with only these little "points" more! (no a big deal i can just erase it :geek:

In the other way: Export DXF from White Rabbit works like a charm! :ob

Original DXF linked for your test(s) Where is the bug ? My favorite nurbs prog (I doubt), Inkscape, White Rabbit...me... :hihi:

points_more.jpg
points_more.jpg (14.3 KiB) Viewed 871 times
Attachments
gag.zip
(6.94 KiB) Downloaded 70 times
Is beautiful that please without concept!
http://moiscript.weebly.com/ https://schmoll8.wixsite.com/magicavox
Latop: Geforce GTX 950M, Intel Quad Core i7, Windows 10, 8 Gigas, 2.4ghz
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6407

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Fri Mar 12, 2021 12:46 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Ahahaha, you're welcome, Pilou! :beer:
Yeah, I've worked out a bunch of kinks. :D :ugeek:

The points are curious, but every software seems to have their own take on these formats. None of them somehow seem to use them "straight-forward" and they all do really ugly things with the whitespaces and line breaks...fascinating and annoying. But I sort of wrestled them into shape. :hihi:

Ah, I loaded your DXF into Illustrator, then saved it as SVG and it loads perfectly into White Rabbit CAD, also with no "extra points". So that's really cool! 8-)
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 2346

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:58 am

Post Fri Mar 12, 2021 1:58 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

I have an another way : export in PDF from my favorite Nurbs prog
Then Import inside Affinity Designer (same Illustrator but some less price : in Covid period 28 € yes 28€ ! ) :ob
"Live Licence" free Update unlimited !!! So.... :mrgreen:
(same price for Affinity Photo (same toshop)
Same price for Affinity Publisher (same In Design)

And the cherry on the cake but you must have an Ipad (perfect for Vervette) 11€ For Affinity Designer, 11€ for Affinitity Photo! :beer:
I am waiting the Android version if existing...

...then export SVG (from Affinity Designer) : works like a charm inside White Rabbit! (without points) c:!

White Rabbit CAD French version Updated + little publicity :)
Is beautiful that please without concept!
http://moiscript.weebly.com/ https://schmoll8.wixsite.com/magicavox
Latop: Geforce GTX 950M, Intel Quad Core i7, Windows 10, 8 Gigas, 2.4ghz
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6407

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sun Mar 28, 2021 5:48 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Website is updates:
www.whiterabbitcad.com
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 2346

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:58 am

Post Sun Mar 28, 2021 6:44 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Thanks for fill my confinement! :hihi:
Will be made as soon as possible! :beer:
Is beautiful that please without concept!
http://moiscript.weebly.com/ https://schmoll8.wixsite.com/magicavox
Latop: Geforce GTX 950M, Intel Quad Core i7, Windows 10, 8 Gigas, 2.4ghz
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6407

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sun Mar 28, 2021 6:51 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Aahaha, :hug: ....shouldn't be too bad, because there's now very little text on the main website. Philosophy is still the same.
The OVERVIEW, however, is really a heck of a lot! And there are a bunch of new features, too.
I've also reworked the Manual website a bit and all of them, really.
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 2346

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:58 am

Post Sun Mar 28, 2021 10:30 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Up dated (videos) ...not the text...old was convenient for me! :) (but not yet seen in detail your new texts )
...and world pubicity :)
And see if that work for you because i can't upload "In action" mp4 on my site builder (only youtube or gif animation)
so trimed your mp4 "In action") in 3 gifs ;) (better than nothing ;)
Is beautiful that please without concept!
http://moiscript.weebly.com/ https://schmoll8.wixsite.com/magicavox
Latop: Geforce GTX 950M, Intel Quad Core i7, Windows 10, 8 Gigas, 2.4ghz
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6407

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Sun Mar 28, 2021 10:56 pm

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Cool! 8-) Merci, Pilou! :ob
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
User avatar

Posts: 2346

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:58 am

Post Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:03 am

Re: White Rabbit CAD

Seems you have a bug on your site! :shock: Tested on Opera, Chrome browsers...

Manual's Button is overlaped the "In action" video so not accessible directly by pressing it! :o
(fortunately Right Click / Open in other Tab works! ;)

This system of moving vertically parts screen is too sophisticated! :hihi:
Last edited by Pilou on Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Is beautiful that please without concept!
http://moiscript.weebly.com/ https://schmoll8.wixsite.com/magicavox
Latop: Geforce GTX 950M, Intel Quad Core i7, Windows 10, 8 Gigas, 2.4ghz
User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6407

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:38 pm

Post Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:07 am

Re: White Rabbit CAD

HUH??? ...I guess, it's possible, if someone tries really, really hard, but you can scroll the page to not have it overlap. Also it may change based on your window size (proportions). AH, I found some proportion where it can happen, haha. Fascinating. Ok, ok, ok... :geek:

I made a kind of hack to allow accessing the video, even if it actually can't be accessed at the z-index (parallax layer) where it is at. I figure out where the video is on the screen and if the mouse is inside of it. I didn't check, if the manual button has been scrolled over it. :oops: :) ...I'll have a look! :ob
Here to help! :D
http://www.taron.de
System Info: NVidia Gforce GTX 970, 2x 8core Xeon (2.67 Ghz), Windows 7
PreviousNext

Return to Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software